Pure Cashmere Purse The Row Structured Bag
The Row Tote Bags in Close Contrast: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Rest
Which tote deserves the money? It is harder to work out here than at most labels, because the row bags are not built around an easily read good-better-best ladder. You get no logo-based ranking, no signature print saved for the expensive models, and no external hardware that signals which model ranks above the rest. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote are built on the same visual language. What actually divides them is leather grade, structure, size and the volume of handwork the construction calls for. The comparison below places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what those extra thousands amount to.
Step One, Fix How Much Size You Need
Every sensible tote decision begins with volume before any model name. From a small structured carrier to a genuinely oversized weekend piece, the range reaches further than most assume, and the gap between those extremes is wider than most expect. Sizing follows a house convention worth knowing: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. The same convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, the field contracts to two or three candidates very quickly. Everything after that is a question of material and budget.
The Park Family: The One Everyone Is Picturing
Say the row tote bag to most people and they think of something from the Park group. It is the most visible group in the range and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a familiar silhouette. It runs to no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody alongside them. You will see other Park names doing the rounds online that the brand does not make, so be specific. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated the row bag everyday tote bags matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. Dimension and material distinguish them; decoration never does.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the anchor of the family. Observed 2026 prices run about $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material moves the number considerably within a single size, which is why these are ranges. The large in particular spans a very wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote sits slightly below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three is offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. The XL Park Tote came in at $2,490, the XL Stitched at $4,570, and no pairing shows the cost of handwork better. The family and the silhouette are the same; the price is nearly double, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Rather Than Slouch
Marlo answers a different brief. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so without delay. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look hard at that: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, so material premiums in this range clearly do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Two inches of width separate Marlo 12 from Marlo 14, at several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Ceiling of the Range
The ceiling is set by the two pieces that sit above Marlo. Observed pricing put the Alger Tote at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, level with the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Overlooked Choices Most Round-Ups Miss
A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Beyond leather, the sisal family runs roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Least expensive: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Everyday leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Complete Comparison in One View
The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Read down the price column first, then across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.
| Bag | Observed price, 2026 | Character | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | The compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The default choice |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch, canvas | Material choice |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full scale | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Outsized | Sheer volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | Formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Firmly structured | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Hand-finished | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | The flagship tote | Top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Largest Marlo | Wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | The collector’s purchase |
What the Resale Data Reveals About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets really interesting, and one figure dominates it. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: pieces in canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
How to Choose, in Four Steps
Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Then settle structure against slouch, which divides Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else does. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Start with width in inches, not with names.
- Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
- Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
- Compare the two or three survivors on observed price.
